Quick close

The Luke Batty Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information and should be read together with our Terms of Use.

What is personal information?

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to identify you.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect your personal information if you:

  • deal with us directly over the phone or via our support service;
  • have contact with us in person;
  • interact with us online, including through our websites and social media channels (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn – these social media channels will also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies); and;

This collection may be required to allow you to:

  • make a donation;
  • receive information from us;
  • receive information about or become involved in our programs, campaigns or other initiatives;

What personal information do we collect?

If you want to contact us via the website, make a donation, or be otherwise involved with us, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services.

We collect the personal information that you tell us by submitting a form on the Luke Batty Foundation website and/by completing a survey that we have directly sent to you. This may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, workplace details, email address, or the amount you have donated. On occasion, we may also request optional demographic information and other unique identifiers, relevant to a specific event or action undertaken online, to provide you with a more personalised online experience.

If you make a donation to us, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your request and make the transaction.

Wherever possible, we will try to collect personal information from you directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Sharing other people’s personal information with the Luke Batty Foundation

Due to the sensitivity surrounding the issue of domestic violence, legal considerations for open court cases and legal proceedings, and general personal nature of individual circumstances; some people may not want their experience shared with us or made public.

If you want to share a story about another person’s experience with family and/or domestic violence, in which that person will be easily identifiable, you must seek permission from the individual or next of kin first and let them know about our Privacy Policy.

How does the Luke Batty Foundation use your personal information?

The personal information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information, or resources you have requested;
  • to involve you in programs, campaigns, research, activities or other initiatives undertaken by the Luke Batty Foundation;
  • for the marketing and research purposes of the Luke Batty Foundation;
  • for internal administrative and receipting purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to send you emails about our programs, campaigns or activities if you have agreed to receive our emails (you will be provided with an opportunity in each email to decline to receive any further emails from us by unsubscribing); or
  • in the case of marketing automation, to improve the emails that are sent to you and to improve the services that are offered to you.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent in writing.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel affiliated with the Luke Batty Foundation. However, data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet are not owned or maintained by us, and therefore cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure.

In addition, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de‐identify your personal information once we no longer need it.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our:

  • service providers that host our website servers;
  • marketing, media and digital agency service providers; and
  • professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers).

We may also disclose your personal information if:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health; or
  • it is required or authorised by or under an Australian or state law or a court/tribunal order.

Accessing and correcting personal information 

You may request access to your personal information collected by us, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us via the ‘contact us form’ on our website, and we will usually respond within 10 business days. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

Complaints about your privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing, via the ‘contact us form’ on our website.

We will respond within a reasonable period (usually within 10 business days). If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Policy was last updated in August 2017.

Meanings

References to “Luke Batty Foundation”, “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Luke Batty Foundation Limited ACN 604 896 880.

How to contact us

Email: contact@lukebattyfoundation.org.au

Post: Attention: COO

Luke Batty Foundation

PO Box 611219

Frankston

Victoria 3199 AUSTRALIA

Website: www.lukebattyfoundation.org.au